CUSD Celebrates Success: Senior, Islander, and Community Awards

Posted by: District 3 months, 2 weeks ago

CUSD Celebrates Success: Senior, Islander, and Community Awards

At CUSD, we are so honored by the commitment and dedication of the students who pass through our doors. Our high school ranks as one of the top comprehensive public high schools in the county. Therefore, the students who went above and beyond have distinguished themselves as among the brightest young minds in San Diego.  

Our graduating seniors honored at the award ceremonies last month will attend an array of outstanding colleges and universities, including state colleges and universities, private liberal arts schools, service academies, and many, many diverse and distinguished campuses. Some of these students will enlist in our military, embark on a gap year, or begin working.  

Congratulations to all of you.

We wanted to share with our incredible community and stakeholders a snapshot of some of the accomplishments from our distinguished high school students.

Senior Awards

These honors come from organizations in our community, families, coaches, and individuals who have designated awards to honor students’ achievement in the areas of academics, technology, athletics, the arts, and school and community service.

List is alphabetized by award:

Name


Recipient

Arrowmont Scholarship

Jasmine Summer Evans

Arrowmont Scholarship

Leonora Naser Serava

Arrowmont Scholarship

Grace Gibson

Aspiring Educator

Miranda Reed

Big Kahuna

Owen Schafer

Bill Davis History Award

Ryan Bayer

Bobbie Booth Creative Writing Award

Juliana Volta

Brian Bent Memorial Scholarship

Ryan Armes

Brian Bent Memorial Scholarship

Jennifer Hanling 

Burke-Couture Memorial Scholarship

Kolbie Billings

Café Madrid & Window Washers, Etc. Entrepreneurial Award

Michael Dudley

Charles H. Eaton III, MD, Memorial Scholarship Award

Alaina Christie

CHS Service Awards

Kirby Smith

CHS Service Awards

Alli McKee

CHS Service Awards

Michelle Grady

CHS Service Awards

Tatjana Quinteros

CHS Service Awards

Cami Meyer

CHS Service Awards

Claire Callahan

CHS Service Awards

Josh Concepcion

Clarence W. Muirhead Memorial Scholarship

Renee Phillips

Coronado Art Association

Sokline Peterhans

Coronado Art Association

Kirra Browne

Coronado Chamber of Commerce Aspire Business Scholarship

Kyle Gilbert

Coronado Chamber of Commerce Aspire Business Scholarship

Ryan Bayer

Coronado Lacrosse Foundation Perry Award

Mikhael Eyerman

Coronado Star Award

Angela Ahern

Coronado Tennis Association Tennis Scholarship

Miranda Diaz

Coronado Tennis Association Tennis Scholarship

Ryan Seggerman

Coronado Tennis Association Tennis Scholarship

Gunnar Dutch

Coronado Woman's Club

Christine Wastilla

Coronado Woman's Club

Angie Troilo

CoSA Most Outstanding Classical and Contemporary Dance

Shoshana Mahoney

CoSA Most Outstanding Digital Media

Nayana Peterhans

CoSA Most Outstanding Instrumental Music

Evan Agarwal

CoSA Most Outstanding Musical Theatre and Drama

Madison Hansmeyer

CoSA Most Outstanding Technical Theater

Kinsey Fortson

CoSA Most Outstanding Visual Art

Sokline Peterhans

Crown Garden Club of Coronado

Jenna Heaphy

Dr. Tanja J. Hagen Memorial Scholarship

Ellie Nixon

Dr. Wheldon E. Havins Scholarship

Ella Sterm

Edward J. Sheil Memorial Scholarship

Owen Schafer

Edward's Family Scholarship

Abigail Parmley

Edward's Family Scholarship

Kerry Desmond

Faculty Scholarship

Carlos Yruretagoyena

Faculty Scholarship

Evan Argawal

Faculty Scholarship

Katarina Gustin

Faculty Scholarship

Nathalie Dugas

Faculty Scholarship

Annika Wells

Faculty Scholarship

Sarah Matney

Faculty Scholarship

Michelle Dykstra

Faculty Scholarship

Alli McKee

Female Scholar Athlete

Lexia Hall

Female Scholar Athlete

Jasmine Rippey

Garrett Scott Memorial Scholarship

Andrew Pettit

Garrett Scott Memorial Scholarship

Amanda Ursitti

Greg Gallant Memorial Scholarship

Kesar Patel

Haystack Award

Jaimie Guzman

Hinkle Award

Renee Phillips

ISF Award

Easton Gormican and Trudie Nixon

Islander Ladies Club Tolerance Scholarship

Juliana Volta

James Oliver Monette Memorial Scholarship

Hannah Truckenbrod 

James Oliver Monette Memorial Scholarship

Nick Olmo

Jike Wong

Josh Concepcion

John and Mary Watson Scholarship

Angela Ahern

Lions Club of Coronado Community Service Award

Michael Cervantes

Lions Club of Coronado Mickey and Manny Salmon Memorial Scholarship

Kris Leslie

Lions Club of Coronado School Service Award

Erika Smith

Lt. Frank Greene Foundation Scholarship

Max Stangl

Lynn Hurt Award

Ellie Nixon

M.J. Brown Family Performing Arts Music Award

Kris Leslie

Male Scholar Athlete

Ryan Seggerman

Martial Arts Museum of America: Tony Isabella Coach’s Award

Trudie Nixon

Mary Ann Fallers Journalism Scholarship

Grace Sylvester

Matt Sandler Memorial Scholarship

Kelli Law

McKay-Nierenhausen-Pittner scholarship

Alistair Vizuet

McSheehy Memorial Scholarship

Grace Weisbrod

Mitch Sanders Memorial Scholarship

Shoshona Mahoney

Molly McGowan

Angela Ahern

Niedermeyer Award

Ryan Seggerman

Patricia Davy Memorial Scholarship

Siobhan Homan

Quigley Family Scholarship

Casey Villamor

Richard Lee Vernetti Arts Award-Visual Art

Amanda Moser

Richard Lee Vernetti Memorial Scholarship

Kirra Browne

Richard Lee Vernetti Memorial Scholarship

Jaimie Guzman

Richard Vernetti Arts Award-Dance

Nicole Thompson

Richard Vernetti Arts Award-Drama

Nicole Sollazzo

Richard Vernetti Arts Award-Graphic Art

Nayana Peterhans

Richard Vernetti Arts Award-Instrumental Music

Ruby Marrujo

Richard Vernetti Arts Award-Vocal Music

Alana Schick

Robbin Adair Award

Wyatt Montague

Robert J. Oliver Scholarship

Tatjana Quinteros

Rotary Club of Coronado Scholarship

Olivia Zaller

Rotary Club of Coronado Scholarship

Lexia Hall

Ruth Martin Mathematics Award

Owen Schafer

Soroptimist CoSA Scholarship

Nayana Peterhans

Soroptimist Scholarship in Memory of Sybil Stockdale

Kerry Desmond

Soroptomist International of Coronado Memorial Scholarships-Jane Granzer (OR: Soroptimist Jane Granzer Scholarship)

Michelle Grady

Soroptomist International of Coronado Memorial Scholarships-Jane Granzer (OR: Soroptimist Jane Granzer Scholarship)

Madi Cheever

Superintendent's Trophy

Robotics

The Class of 1967 Scholarship

Jasmine Rippey 

The Class of 1967 Scholarship

Evan Arnold

The Mary "Terry" Gunthorp Scholarship Funded by The Robert and Mary “Terry” Gunthorp Scholarship Fund, a Donor Advised Fund of Renaissance Charitable Foundation

Madison Hansmeyer

The Robert Gunthorp Scholarship Funded by The Robert and Mary “Terry” Gunthorp Scholarship Fund, a Donor Advised Fund of Renaissance Charitable Foundation

Yuvian Pamatz

Top Senior Athlete

Ryan Armes 

Top Senior Athlete

Ginger Deel 

Top Senior Athlete

Mikhael Eyerman 

Top Senior Athlete

Easton Gormican 

Top Senior Athlete

Lexia Hall 

Top Senior Athlete

 Wyatt Montague 

Top Senior Athlete

Blake Moser 

Top Senior Athlete

Elliot Nixon 

Top Senior Athlete

Trudie Nixon 

Top Senior Athlete

 Kesar Patel 

Top Senior Athlete

 Renee Phillips 

Top Senior Athlete

Jasmine Rippey 

Top Senior Athlete

Ryan Seggerman

Veterans of Foreign War Auxiliary Good Citizenship Award

Grace Gibson

Veterans of Foreign War Good Citizenship Award

Jesus Sanchez

Walt Heinecke Memorial Leadership Award

Kirby Smith

Walt Heinecke Memorial Leadership Award

Max Stangl

Warrior Poet Award in honor of Bernard “Bud” Mayfield

Wyatt Montague

The Islander Awards

Of approximately 1200 students enrolled this year, students receiving Islander Awards have distinguished themselves amongst their peers. Academic performance, as well as participation, attitude, effort, and citizenship comprise the selection criteria.

Certificate winners represent ninth to twelfth graders who are considered the most outstanding students in each department area. The Medallion winners are selected from the list of Certificate winners, and they represent the top four or five students of a particular subject area. The Plaque winner is the top student in each subject area.

Plaque winners 2017:

Angela Ahern              NJROTC

Angela Ahern              Performing Arts

Kirra Browne               Fine Arts

Michael Mulvey          Physical Education

Shannon Ruef             Digital Arts

Owen Schafer             Mathematics

Owen Schafer             Science

Angelina Troilo           Foreign Language

Grace Weisbrod          Social Science

Grace Weisbrod          English

Sydney Frank               Practical Arts

Medallions 2017:

NJROTC

Grace Ritz

Noah Schmid

Cole Clapperton

Performing Arts

Hannah Bosworth

Cielo Chavez

Miranda Reed

Shoshana Mahoney 

Digital Arts

Lacey Brauer

Alan Corrales

Fine Arts

Jamie Guzman

Sokline Peterhans

Emily Williams

Gabrielle Thomas

Physical Education

Spencer Gerber                          

Sinead MacGabann        

Mathematics

Evan Agarwal

Miranda Reed

Cielo Chavez

Alistair Vizuet

Ryan Bayer

Kerry Desmond

Science

Ryan Bayer

Evan Arnold

Katarina Gustin

Kristopher Leslie       

Foreign Language

Ryan Bayer

Jesus Sanchez

Renee Revilla-Escalona

Social Science

Angelina Troilo

Kirra Browne

Stephen Leonard

Andrew Harmez

Ryan Bayer

English

Patricia Sylvester

Angela Ahern

Siobhan Homan

Christine Wastila    

Practical Arts

Kinsey Fortson

Nathan McClure